Privacy Policy

Last updated:

November 14, 2022

Pangea Botanica Ltd ("Company", "we") takes its data protection and privacy responsibilities seriously. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information you provide to us. Pangea Botanica reserves the right to change the contents of this website, including this policy at any time, by posting such changes on the website. It is your responsibility to familiarize yourself with the conditions to ensure that you are aware of any changes. ​

When we collect information from you
We collect information about you if you:

- Use the website
- Submit an enquiry through the website
- Sign up to our newsletter

Information we may collect from you
Depending on the context in which we interact with you, the information we collect is likely to include: your interaction with the website, e.g. duration of visit, Email, name, and/or message. We may also collect information about your usage of this website as you and others browse our website (see section below on “Cookies”).

Use of the information we collect and its lawful basis
Your personal information will be used for the purposes listed in the table below. We will only collect, use and share your personal information where we are satisfied that we have an appropriate legal basis to do this.  We have also described the legal bases which we rely in the table.  The legal basis we rely upon will impact which rights you have in relation to your personal information (see section below for more details):​​​​​ Where we rely upon a "legitimate interest" as our legal basis, we will ensure that our interest is not outweighed by any impact on your rights and freedoms, by using your information in a way which is proportionate and respects your privacy.  

Direct Marketing/Newsletter
You will be asked whenever you complete a form to provide your consent to confirm whether you are happy to be contacted for marketing purposes.  You can contact us at any time to unsubscribe from marketing, either by following the link in our emails, or by contacting info@pangeabotanica.com. Pangea Botanica will only retain the personal information provided by you for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes listed in this policy.

Sharing personal information with our service providers and other third parties

We share your information in the manner and for the purposes described below:
with third party service providers. These third parties have agreed to confidentiality restrictions and use any personal information we share with them or which they collect on our behalf solely for the purpose of providing the contracted service to us; with our regulators, which may include the Information Commissioner's Office, and with courts and law enforcement to comply with all applicable laws, regulations and rules, and requests of law enforcement, regulatory and other governmental agencies; we may share in aggregate, statistical form, non-personal information regarding the visitors to our website, traffic patterns, and website usage with our advertisers; and if, in the future, we sell or transfer some or all of our business or assets to a third party, or invite investment in our company, we may disclose information to a potential or actual third party purchaser of our business or assets.​We may transfer personal information outside of the UK and the European Economic Area ("EEA").  In the event that we do, we will take steps to ensure that your personal information receives an adequate level of protection (by putting in place appropriate safeguards, such as contractual clauses), or that we are able to rely on an appropriate derogation under data protection laws.  You have a right to request access to any safeguard which we use to transfer your personal information outside of the UK and the EEA.  

Cookies
Similar to other commercial websites, this website utilises a standard technology called ‘cookies’ and web server log files to collect information about how this website is used. A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of information sent from our website to your computer to help us to identify you quickly. The information we collect allows us to monitor website traffic and to personalise content of the website for you. ​You do not need to accept cookies and may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies it is possible that some areas of this website will not function as effectively when viewed.​You can find out more about cookies, you can visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.  

How we protect and store your information
Security
We have implemented and maintain appropriate technical and organisational security measures, policies and procedures designed to reduce the risk of accidental destruction or loss, or the unauthorised disclosure or access to such information appropriate to the nature of the information concerned. Measures we take include secure passwords and conscientious data processing.​
Storing your personal information
We will store your personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, as explained in this privacy policy. In some circumstances we may store your personal information for longer periods of time, for instance where we are required to do so in accordance with legal, regulatory, tax or accounting requirements. ​In specific circumstances we may store your personal information for longer periods of time so that we have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges, or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation relating to your personal information or dealings.​

Your Rights
Subject to certain exemptions, and in some cases dependent upon our lawful basis (see "Use of the information we collect and its lawful basis" above), you have certain rights in relation to your personal information: To access personal information, together with an explanation about how and why we use your personal informationTo rectify / erase personal informationTo restrict the processing of your personal informationTo object to the processing of personal information (where the lawful basis is "legitimate interests")To object to how we use your personal information for direct marketing purposesTo obtain a portable copy of your personal information or have it transmitted to another organisation (where the lawful basis is "consent" or "performance of a contract")To obtain a copy of personal information safeguards used for transfers outside your jurisdictionTo lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority (in the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office). ​We may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity and for security purposes, before disclosing the personal information requested to you. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. Please note that it may be technically impossible to completely delete your information because of back-ups and records of deletions.  However, any remaining traces of your personal information will be stored securely and will not be subject to routine access.
We will only perform the activities outlined above to the extent that such activities will not compromise privacy, security or any other legal interests.​

Contact
If you have any questions, comments and requests regarding the use of this privacy policy, please write to Pangea Botanica Ltd., 1st Floor One Suffolk Way, Sevenoaks, Kent, England, TN13 1YL, info@pangeabotanica.com.
Inspired by nature.
Powered by technology.
Preserving knowledge.
Empowered by nature.
Empowered by nature.
Empowered by nature.
Empowered by nature.
Empowered by nature.